Nick the Greek's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Nick the Greek

4.5
  • Restaurants
  • Santa Cruz, CA

About this business

Restaurants

Location details

1133 Pacific Ave, Santa Cruz, CA, 95060, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Tue11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Wed11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Thu11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Fri11:00 a.m. to Midnight
Sat12:00 a.m. to 02:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. to Midnight
Sun12:00 a.m. to 02:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
4.51,339 reviews
Select a rating
Ey E.'s profile image
Ey E. 
rating
2 weeks ago

I came in at 10:15 and they said the froyo machine didn't work because it was too late. I get that everyone wants to go home early but not having certain foods by a certain time is insane. I hope this changes in future especially when students want a late night dessert. The short one is especially mean. 

thomas p.'s profile image
thomas p. 
rating
2 weeks ago

Jeezuz, dropped off daughter for college, came her for quick bite and it's incredibly loud. 3 TV , one playing an old Tom Cruise movie and probably full volume, when the action scenes died down there was music playing over head also...why any TVs at all? Dirty tables made it hard to pick a place to sit, most of the patrons were trying to get away from TVs. Price was expensive so good thing food was tasty. Clean up the seats by area and get rid of the noisy TV and would get 3.5 maybe 4 stars. 

Chris S.'s profile image
Chris S. 
rating
6 months ago

Ordered a Greek salad for delivery to hotel, they gave me nothing to eat it with. no fork, what the fork. 

Pamela B.'s profile image
Pamela B. 
rating
6 months ago

I ordered a gyro and tzatziki with pita. The only thing that even came close to the food I ate in Greece was the pita. I do not recommend it at all if you are looking for authentic Greek food. 

Ian B.'s profile image
Ian B. 
rating
6 months ago

Ordered online and paid $15 dollars for a chicken souvlaki bowl. They gave me TWO tiny pieces of chicken. I've ordered this exact thing before and gotten 3 times more meat :( 

Alyssa E.'s profile image
Alyssa E. 
rating
7 months ago

I ordered takeout from Nick the Greek, thinking it would be a better option than McDonalds or Jack in the box...but I was sooo wrong. I spent almost $50 with hopes of tasting Greek goodness, but it was complete trash. Our food was cold, the portions were wayyy off. My chicken gyro plate was mainly full of tomatoes. The chicken was wayyy overcooked. It tasted like chicken jerky. The pita was burnt. There was minimal hummus compared to the amount of pita bread that was given. I will never order here again. 

Pamela B.'s profile image
Pamela B. 
rating
7 months ago

Worst. I've been to Greece and I've been to Greek restaurants in the states. This is nothing like real Greek food. I had a chicken gyro and tzatziki with pita. Both the gyro and tzatziki were awful. 

Stephen R.'s profile image
Stephen R. 
rating
7 months ago

Screwed up my order 3 times ! Horrible customer service coming from minorities ! Shocking 

Myles F.'s profile image
Myles F. 
rating
8 months ago

On 12/21 My toddler had the kids chicken plate, luckily she didnt eat too much of it. Unfortunately, I decided to eat the rest of her meal - I paid for that decision that night. She had very mild food poisoning, but I was up all night. 

Frequently asked questions about Nick the Greek

How is Nick the Greek rated?

Nick the Greek has a 4.5 star rating with 1,339 reviews. 

When is Nick the Greek open?

Nick the Greek is open now. It will close at 11:00 p.m.