Nick The Greek's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Nick The Greek

4.3
  • Restaurants
  • Roseville, CA

About this business

Restaurants

Location details

711 Pleasant Grove Blvd, Suite 160, Roseville, CA, 95678, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Tue11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Wed11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Thu11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Fri11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Sat11:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Sun11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
4.3509 reviews
Select a rating
Jackie S.'s profile image
Jackie S. 
rating
4 years ago

I've eaten here a lot until my latest experience with Nick the Greek. My family is plant based so we always ask for NO SAUCES & NO CHEESE and we always explain why so there aren't any issues. We ordered a bunch of food this time with our preferences stated and they basically ignored me. So when I received our gyro, it was sauced crazy. Our plates were missing hummus, there was cheese on the salad. When we visit Nick the Greek it is about 35-40 min away depending on traffic. I didn't think to check out food when we were ther... read more

Madeline P.'s profile image
Madeline P. 
rating
4 years ago

I don't enjoy writing bad reviews but this place deserves it. Who puts mustard sauce on a Chicken Souvlaki? First time here and I was very disappointed. My Entree was smothered in this sweet tasting mustard sauce, so much so I could hardly taste the few pieces of chicken that came with the meal. I was expecting Tzatziki sauce, my bad for not reading the menu correctly. Needless to say it was not what I was expecting at all and I could not even eat it. And those Nick Fries... yuk! They're so greasy, they're a heart att... read more

Joanna B.'s profile image
Joanna B. 
rating
4 years ago

I ate here twice and was very dissatisfied. The service was poor, they confused my parents on 2 separate occasions as they ordered and then ended up over charging for our meal. We asked for Nick's fries and got a falafel plate combo which is 9 dollars more than what we ordered. We asked for no cheese twice and both times they still put the cheese on which got on everything and we ended up not being able to eat it. They over cook and over toast everything good luck trying to chew your food without chipping a tooth. The fries... read more

taylor j.'s profile image
taylor j. 
rating
4 years ago

Not there best performance I will say I bought two bowls one of them was quite shy when it came to the rice and they applied way to much sauce. My ladies bowl was built a little better then mine but none the less for the thirty dollars we spent it was like that end of the night just trying to get rid of what we have without cooking anything else before close kind of meals, not great. Hate to see it hopefully they put forth a little more effort in the future. 

Ana M.'s profile image
Ana M. 
rating
4 years ago

Here goes 40$ down the drain(including a 15% tip). The chicken souvlaki skewers were not cooked well, still raw inside and just bland. The chicken gyro plate was sloppy, whole tomatoes which made the fries soggy and the chicken tasted awful ( almost stale). We were hoping atleast the chicken pita sandwich would be edible but never have I ever tasted such a rancid oil tasting pita bread, the chicken was again bad. We hate wasting food, but honestly today we didn't have a choice, IT WAS NOT EDIBLE. We saw all the good reviews ... read more

Business response:

Hello, I'm terribly sorry to hear about your experience. I have spoken with our kitchen staff and I have expressed to them that your experience is unacceptable. We take our customers seriously and only want to provide the best. Thank you very much for your feedback as it is essential to our development. If you can please send us an email at roseville@nickthegreek.com we would really like to make this right with you. Again, I am terribly sorry and we hope you have a great week. 

Larissa B.'s profile image
Larissa B. 
rating
4 years ago

Chicken skewer was undercooked and pink. Nicks fries had a long piece of thread in them which I almost swallowed. I'm beyond disgusted and feel sick. 

Business response:

Larissa first off I am very sorry to hear about your experience at our location. We take our food quality extremely serious and it is unacceptable for you to experience that. Please accept my apology and if you can please email me with your order information to ntaptelis@svhg.com I hope you can give us another try in the future. -Nick T 

Mary K.'s profile image
Mary K. 
rating
4 years ago

The was ok for the most part. But my "off the skewer" chicken souvlaki sandwich was drowning in a not-very-appitizing sauce to the point that I took it apart and wiped off the meat and the pitas in order to eat it. I abandoned the rest of the sandwich ingredients. My husband's side salad was also drowned (just not quite as much as my sandwich. Ordering sauce on the side next time we try them. But the real issue to us is that one of the cooks was wearing his mask below his nose and their was an older man in the food prep ar... read more

Business response:

Hello, I'm terribly sorry to hear about your experience yesterday. I have spoken with our kitchen staff and I have expressed to them that your experience is unacceptable. We take our customers seriously and only want to provide the best. Thank you very much for your feedback as it is essential to our development. Again, I am terribly sorry and we hope you have a happy new year. 

Monkey Girl L.'s profile image
Monkey Girl L. 
rating
4 years ago

I had no idea this place existed. I was randomly in the parking lot and hungry. I LOVE Mediterranean food. I have been to the area several times (I lived in europe), doesn't make me an expert on the region, but I do know my geography. Greece is part of what people would consider to be the Mediterranean....... I go into the place. It was pretty empty. I ordered. I noticed the menu was very limited and had pork belly on the menu, which is not traditional. So I commented to the not so smart cashier. I said something like "wow,... read more

Monkey Girl R.'s profile image
Monkey Girl R. 
rating
4 years ago

I had no idea this place existed. I was randomly in the parking lot and hungry. I LOVE Mediterranean food. I have been to the area several times (I lived in europe), doesn't make me an expert on the region, but I do know my geography. Greece is part of what people would consider to be the Mediterranean....... I go into the place. It was pretty empty. I ordered. I noticed the menu was very limited and had pork belly on the menu, which is not traditional. So I commented to the not so smart cashier. I said something like "wow,... read more

Frequently asked questions about Nick The Greek

How is Nick The Greek rated?

Nick The Greek has a 4.3 star rating with 509 reviews. 

When is Nick The Greek open?

Nick The Greek is open now. It will close at 9:00 p.m.